ALL STATE
COACHES
HALL OF FAME LINKS
ODESSAPERMIAN.COM- THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE ODESSA PERMIAN PANTHERS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB               COPYRIGHT 2001 / 2014 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
PERMIAN FOOTBALL 1980-1999
1980
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 13-0-2 District 6-0-1
1990

Season 7-2-1 District 4-1-1
PER

24
13
16
31
31
42
17
13
34
14
0
37
27
21
28
VS

EP Coronado
Amarillo
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Sherman - Bi District
Richland - Regional
Amarillo - Q Finals
High Park- Semi Finals
PA Jefferson - Finals
OPP

0
0
0
0
14
0
0
0
8
14
0
7
0
3
19
PER

27
14
12
24
35
7
34
31
14
49





VS

El Paso Irvin
Tyler John Tyler
Amarillo
Odessa*
Alamogordo NM
Midland Lee*
Abilene*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*





OPP

7
17
0
6
12
17
10
7
14
0







1981
District Champions
Season 10-0-1 District 7-0
1991
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 16-0 District 7-0
PER

21
17
31
17
17
24
16
9
17
14
14





VS

EP Coronado
Amarillo
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Lewisville - Bi District





OPP

14
0
0
10
0
6
6
7
14
7
14





PER

59
35
35
44
68
33
56
38
21
35
22
56
25
35
37
27
VS

El Paso Irvin
Tyler John Tyler
Amarillo
Odessa*
Alamogordo NM
Midland Lee*
Abilene*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
AmTascosa - Bi District
EP Austin - Area
Arl Lamar - Regional
Midland Lee - Q Finals
Waco - Semi Finals
SA Marshall - Finals
OPP

6
6
3
0
0
0
7
13
15
18
9
6
7
7
8
14


1982
District Champions
Season 12-1 District 7-0
1992
District Champions
Season 11-2 District 6-0
PER

41
32
51
37
30
31
27
56
31
14
29
47
7
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Odessa*
L Monterey - Bi District
EP Irvin - Area
E Trinity - Regional
OPP

7
6
7
0
0
0
0
14
7
10
6
0
8
PER

38
14
26
14
58
56
21
31
49
61
61
28
7
VS

EP Coronado
Temple
Amarillo
Odessa*
Abilene*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo Central*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Eastwood - Area
Lewisville - Regional
Amarillo - Q Finals
OPP

3
20
14
0
0
0
14
30
21
0
8
0
10


1983
District Champions
Season 12-2 District 6-1
1993
District Champions
Season 9-0-1 District 5-0-1
PER

23
46
38
34
34
37
7
54
51
15
40
48
28
0
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Odessa*
Hereford - Bi District
EP Eastwood - Area
WF Rider - Regional
Midland Lee - Q Finals
OPP

21
7
0
12
14
21
20
7
13
10
13
0
0
20
PER

17
35
35
38
56
52
21
15
21
34




VS

EP Coronado
Temple
Amarillo
Odessa*
Abilene*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo Central*
L Coronado - Bi District




OPP

3
7
16
8
0
0
21
7
0
17






1984
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 15-0-1 District 7-0
1994
District Champions
Season 10-4 District 6-0
PER

26
39
55
40
35
28
27
33
50
34
41
56
34
15
20
21
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Eastern Hills
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo*
Midland*
Odessa*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Austin - Area
E Trinity - Regional
Midland Lee - Q Finals
High Park - Semi Finals
Beau French - Finals
OPP

0
0
7
14
6
13
9
24
35
7
21
0
0
14
7
21
PER

35
3
7
22
7
20
34
14
22
31
24
14
37
0


VS

El Paso Coronado
A&M Consolidated
Amarillo
Odessa*
Dallas Carter
Midland*
Abilene*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
L Coronado - Bi District
EP Coronado - Regional
Lewisville - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals


OPP

14
23
34
6
25
19
7
7
9
16
0
0
0
10




1985
STATE FINALISTS
Season 14-1-1 District 6-0-1
1995
STATE FINALISTS
Season 12-2-1 District 5-1
PER

28
62
41
7
49
13
52
28
27
37
34
33
41
27
10
0
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Eastern Hills
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Odessa*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Austin - Area
Denton - Regional
Irv MacArthur- Q Finals
Cy Fair - Semi Finals
Hou Yates - Finals
OPP

0
0
7
7
15
7
0
7
10
7
15
0
0
7
7
37
PER

38
34
14
26
14
37
12
7
32
50
28
38
21
17
28

VS

EP Coronado
A&M Consolidated
Amarillo
Odessa*
Dallas Carter
Midland*
Abilene*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
L Monterey - Bi District
EP Hanks - Regional
Arlington - Q Finals
Klein - Semi Finals
Con Judson - Finals

OPP

6
9
11
7
13
3
10
14
7
20
7
7
21
6
31



1986

Season 7-2 District 4-2
1996

Season 6-4 District 4-2
PER

55
28
42
41
42
20
24
14
7

VS

EP Coronado
EP Ysleta
Amarillo
Abilene*
Midland*
Odessa*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*

OPP

0
0
20
7
0
6
8
24
14

PER

36
0
35
13
58
31
21
7
17
7
VS

El Paso Irvin
North Mesquite
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Abilene*
L Coronado - Bi District
OPP

7
27
14
6
7
10
35
21
3
23


1987

Season 11-2-1 District 5-1
1997

Season 3-6 District 1-5
PER

49
48
20
41
35
40
22
21
35
20
34
16
35
21
VS

EP Coronado
EP Ysleta
Amarillo
Abilene*
Midland*
Odessa*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Andress - Area
Denton - Regional
Arlington - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals
OPP

22
0
9
7
0
0
12
42
3
10
0
3
35
29
PER

20
14
13
17
28
42
14
23
20





VS

El Paso Irvin
North Mesquite
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Abilene*





OPPONENT

14
21
12
20
0
48
17
27
31







1988
District Champions
Season 12-3 District 5-1
1998
District Champions
Season 10-3 District 4-1
PER

49
12
35
35
42
49
48
56
21
41
31
41
48
21
9
VS

EP Austin
Marshall
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
Abilene*
Dallas Jesuit
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Am Tascosa - Bi District
EP Andress - Area
Irv Nimitz - Regional
Arl Lamar - Q Finals
Dal Carter - Semi Finals
OPP

0
13
14
7
0
0
2
14
22
7
7
13
7
7
14
PER

52
36
25
21
51
42
28
35
21
36
42
55
14


VS

EP Irvin
Allen
Amarillo
Temple
Bishop Lynch
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*
SA Central - Bi District
EP Montwood - Regional
Duncanville - Q Finals


OPPONENT

13
9
13
24
6
17
25
7
24
33
20
7
24




1989
STATE & NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Season 16-0 District 6-0
1999

Season 4-6 District 1-4
PER

55
21
28
49
51
48
46
56
17
37
42
49
49
20
31
28
VS

EP Austin
Marshall
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
Abilene*
Dallas Jesuit
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Amarillo - Bi District
EP Jefferson - Area
Trimble Tech - Regional
Arl Lamar - Q Finals
Marshall - Semi Finals
Aldine - Finals
OPPONENT

0
7
0
27
0
0
0
0
13
0
0
6
6
10
14
14
PER

31
7
14
25
28
22
6
3
22
21






VS

EP Irvin
Allen
Amarillo
Temple
Bishop Lynch
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*






OPP

7
28
21
0
20
37
23
35
34
0