COACHES
HALL OF FAME LINKS
ODESSAPERMIAN.COM- THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE ODESSA PERMIAN PANTHERS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB               COPYRIGHT 2001 / 2014 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
1959

Season 3-7 District 2-3
1969

Season 8-1-1 District 7-1
PER

0
0
7
6
0
19
0
7
6
38
VS

Pasadena
Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Snyder
Corpus Christi Ray
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Big Spring*
OPP

7
13
20
0
40
14
44
12
14
27
PER

27
7
28
23
30
28
14
49
57
34
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Abilene Cooper*
Odessa *
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Abilene*
Port Arthur Jefferson
Midland Lee*
Odessa Ector*
Big Spring*
OPP

12
21
13
6
8
6
14
6
3
6


1960
District Champions
Season 8-3 District 4-1
1970
STATE FINALISTS
Season 14-1 District 7-0
PER

22
6
7
36
33
16
19
35
27
49
21




VS

Pasadena
Am Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Snyder
Sweetwater
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Big Spring*
EP Ysleta - Bi District




OPP

19
13
6
0
12
24
13
8
14
0
31




PER

34
7
55
54
34
34
16
27
17
39
22
22
18
32
14
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Killeen
EP Bel Air
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Wichita Falls - Bi Dist
Arlington - Regional
Am Palo Duro - Q Finals
S Oak Cliff - Semi Finals
Austin Reagan - Finals
OPP

0
0
7
7
15
8
9
7
7
0
19
0
6
13
21


1961

Season 9-1 District 6-1
1971

Season 9-1 District 6-1
PER

16
20
15
24
0
22
32
28
48
34
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Corpus Christi Carroll
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*
OPP

0
6
8
12
15
19
8
0
14
8
PER

30
28
24
37
28
35
7
21
14
48
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Bryan
El Paso Bel Air
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

0
7
20
6
20
8
9
11
0
0


1962

Season 6-4 District 4-3
1972
STATE & NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Season 14-0 District 7-0
PER

14
13
14
6
24
30
14
62
28
14




VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Corpus Christi Miller
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*




OPP

0
14
12
28
39
24
26
14
14
12




PER

27
46
34
48
24
26
14
27
34
14
24
28
34
37
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Ft Worth Western Hills
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Wichita Falls - Bi Dist
Denton - Regional
L Monterey - Q Finals
D Skyline - Semi Finals
Bay Sterling - Finals
OPP

0
0
16
0
0
0
13
14
12
0
14
0
11
7


1963

Season 5-5 District 3-4
1973
District Champions
Season 10-2 District 6-1
PER

7
14
23
6
25
12
34
20
25
6


VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Corpus Christi Miller
San Angelo Central*
Abilene*
Midland*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*


OPP

14
6
14
29
7
34
13
22
8
28


PER

36
31
35
8
48
21
20
14
42
41
21
7
VS

El Paso Coronado
Ft Worth Western Hills
Dallas W T White
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
WF Rider - Bi District
Arl Houston - Regional
OPP

8
0
0
21
21
10
7
6
7
36
14
14


1964

Season 4-6 District 3-4
1974

Season 8-2 District 5-2
PER

12
15
20
20
6
3
29
6
9
0
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
San Angelo Central*
Abilene*
Midland*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*
OPP

28
19
0
49
18
0
22
7
7
13
PER

28
20
20
6
24
23
14
7
0
30
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Ft Worth Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

6
7
0
3
0
0
6
34
28
20


1965
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 13-1 District 7-0
1975
STATE FINALISTS
Season 12-2-1 District 6-1
PER

14
6
27
7
23
13
34
35
8
35
14
29
28
11

VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Midland*
Big Spring*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
EP Bel Air - Bi District
L Monterey - Q Finals
Texarkana - Semi Finals
San Antonio Lee - Finals

OPP

6
7
6
0
12
6
7
6
7
8
7
12
21
6

PER

14
43
15
14
23
27
5
10
0
13
33
10
14
10
10
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Ft Worth Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
WF Rider - Bi District
Arl Houston - Regional
EP Coronado - Q Finals
Longview - Semi Finals
PN-Groves - Finals
OPP

0
0
0
0
13
0
0
0
17
8
13
7
14
9
20


1966

Season 7-2-1 District 5-1-1
1976

Season 8-2 District 5-2
PER

0
17
35
10
17
33
41
34
12
13
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Midland*
Big Spring*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

6
7
7
10
28
0
0
21
6
0
PER

21
29
47
42
24
53
31
13
6
14
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Roswell NM
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

6
6
6
13
14
0
0
14
23
6


1967

Season 9-1 District 6-1
1977
District Champions
Season 13-1 District 7-0
PER

32
21
47
20
0
7
19
29
27
40




VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Midland*
Big Spring*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*




OPP

6
14
0
8
28
0
14
8
14
0




PER

25
38
64
24
45
36
14
10
16
6
26
35
7
0
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Roswell NM
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Denton - Bi District
Arl Lamar - Regional
L Monterey - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals
OPP

0
0
0
6
7
21
7
0
13
3
0
7
3
3


1968
STATE FINALISTS
Season 11-4 District 7-1
1978
District Champions
Season 13-1 District 7-0
PER

13
6
10
14
21
20
17
26
28
42
13
34
10
22
11
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Abilene Cooper*
Odessa *
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Abilene*
Galveston Ball
Midland Lee*
Odessa Ector*
Big Spring*
Am Tascosa - Bi District
EP Coronado - Regional
Irving - Q Finals
Hou Smiley - Semi Finals
Austin Reagan - Finals
OPP

21
0
0
0
0
6
27
28
6
15
6
15
6
0
17
PER

37
43
21
28
24
48
31
14
63
14
17
38
28
3

VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Texarkana
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Lewisville - Bi District
FW Arl Hts - Regional
Plainview - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals

OPP

7
6
6
0
3
0
13
3
13
6
7
12
0
6





1979

Season 8-2 District 6-1
 
PER

14
0
10
35
21
35
3
10
54
31
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Texarkana
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

8
9
0
6
7
7
14
0
0
0
PERMIAN FOOTBALL 1959-1979