COACHES
HALL OF FAME LINKS
ODESSAPERMIAN.COM- THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE ODESSA PERMIAN PANTHERS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB               COPYRIGHT ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
1959

Season 3-7 District 2-3
1969

Season 8-1-1 District 7-1
PER

0
0
7
6
0
19
0
7
6
38
VS

Pasadena
Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Snyder
Corpus Christi Ray
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Big Spring*
OPP

7
13
20
0
40
14
44
12
14
27
PER

27
7
28
23
30
28
14
49
57
34
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Abilene Cooper*
Odessa *
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Abilene*
Port Arthur Jefferson
Midland Lee*
Odessa Ector*
Big Spring*
OPP

12
21
13
6
8
6
14
6
3
6


1960
District Champions
Season 8-3 District 4-1
1970
STATE FINALISTS
Season 14-1 District 7-0
PER

22
6
7
36
33
16
19
35
27
49
21




VS

Pasadena
Am Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Snyder
Sweetwater
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Big Spring*
EP Ysleta - Bi District




OPP

19
13
6
0
12
24
13
8
14
0
31




PER

34
7
55
54
34
34
16
27
17
39
22
22
18
32
14
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Killeen
EP Bel Air
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Wichita Falls - Bi Dist
Arlington - Regional
Am Palo Duro - Q Finals
S Oak Cliff - Semi Finals
Austin Reagan - Finals
OPP

0
0
7
7
15
8
9
7
7
0
19
0
6
13
21


1961

Season 9-1 District 6-1
1971

Season 9-1 District 6-1
PER

16
20
15
24
0
22
32
28
48
34
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Corpus Christi Carroll
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*
OPP

0
6
8
12
15
19
8
0
14
8
PER

30
28
24
37
28
35
7
21
14
48
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Bryan
El Paso Bel Air
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

0
7
20
6
20
8
9
11
0
0


1962

Season 6-4 District 4-3
1972
STATE & NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Season 14-0 District 7-0
PER

14
13
14
6
24
30
14
62
28
14




VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Corpus Christi Miller
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*




OPP

0
14
12
28
39
24
26
14
14
12




PER

27
46
34
48
24
26
14
27
34
14
24
28
34
37
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Ft Worth Western Hills
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Wichita Falls - Bi Dist
Denton - Regional
L Monterey - Q Finals
D Skyline - Semi Finals
Bay Sterling - Finals
OPP

0
0
16
0
0
0
13
14
12
0
14
0
11
7


1963

Season 5-5 District 3-4
1973
District Champions
Season 10-2 District 6-1
PER

7
14
23
6
25
12
34
20
25
6


VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
Corpus Christi Miller
San Angelo Central*
Abilene*
Midland*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*


OPP

14
6
14
29
7
34
13
22
8
28


PER

36
31
35
8
48
21
20
14
42
41
21
7
VS

El Paso Coronado
Ft Worth Western Hills
Dallas W T White
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
WF Rider - Bi District
Arl Houston - Regional
OPP

8
0
0
21
21
10
7
6
7
36
14
14


1964

Season 4-6 District 3-4
1974

Season 8-2 District 5-2
PER

12
15
20
20
6
3
29
6
9
0
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
San Angelo Central*
Abilene*
Midland*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*
OPP

28
19
0
49
18
0
22
7
7
13
PER

28
20
20
6
24
23
14
7
0
30
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Ft Worth Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

6
7
0
3
0
0
6
34
28
20


1965
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 13-1 District 7-0
1975
STATE FINALISTS
Season 12-2-1 District 6-1
PER

14
6
27
7
23
13
34
35
8
35
14
29
28
11

VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Midland*
Big Spring*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
EP Bel Air - Bi District
L Monterey - Q Finals
Texarkana - Semi Finals
San Antonio Lee - Finals

OPP

6
7
6
0
12
6
7
6
7
8
7
12
21
6

PER

14
43
15
14
23
27
5
10
0
13
33
10
14
10
10
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Ft Worth Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
WF Rider - Bi District
Arl Houston - Regional
EP Coronado - Q Finals
Longview - Semi Finals
PN-Groves - Finals
OPP

0
0
0
0
13
0
0
0
17
8
13
7
14
9
20


1966

Season 7-2-1 District 5-1-1
1976

Season 8-2 District 5-2
PER

0
17
35
10
17
33
41
34
12
13
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Midland*
Big Spring*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

6
7
7
10
28
0
0
21
6
0
PER

21
29
47
42
24
53
31
13
6
14
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Roswell NM
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

6
6
6
13
14
0
0
14
23
6


1967

Season 9-1 District 6-1
1977
District Champions
Season 13-1 District 7-0
PER

32
21
47
20
0
7
19
29
27
40




VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Monterey
El Paso Eastwood
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Midland*
Big Spring*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*




OPP

6
14
0
8
28
0
14
8
14
0




PER

25
38
64
24
45
36
14
10
16
6
26
35
7
0
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Roswell NM
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Denton - Bi District
Arl Lamar - Regional
L Monterey - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals
OPP

0
0
0
6
7
21
7
0
13
3
0
7
3
3


1968
STATE FINALISTS
Season 11-4 District 7-1
1978
District Champions
Season 13-1 District 7-0
PER

13
6
10
14
21
20
17
26
28
42
13
34
10
22
11
VS

Amarillo Tascosa
Abilene Cooper*
Odessa *
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Abilene*
Galveston Ball
Midland Lee*
Odessa Ector*
Big Spring*
Am Tascosa - Bi District
EP Coronado - Regional
Irving - Q Finals
Hou Smiley - Semi Finals
Austin Reagan - Finals
OPP

21
0
0
0
0
6
27
28
6
15
6
15
6
0
17
PER

37
43
21
28
24
48
31
14
63
14
17
38
28
3

VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Texarkana
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Lewisville - Bi District
FW Arl Hts - Regional
Plainview - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals

OPP

7
6
6
0
3
0
13
3
13
6
7
12
0
6





1979

Season 8-2 District 6-1
 
PER

14
0
10
35
21
35
3
10
54
31
VS

El Paso Coronado
Amarillo
Texarkana
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
OPP

8
9
0
6
7
7
14
0
0
0
PERMIAN FOOTBALL 1959-1999
1980
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 13-0-2 District 6-0-1
1990

Season 7-2-1 District 4-1-1
PER

24
13
16
31
31
42
17
13
34
14
0
37
27
21
28
VS

EP Coronado
Amarillo
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Sherman - Bi District
Richland - Regional
Amarillo - Q Finals
High Park- Semi Finals
PA Jefferson - Finals
OPP

0
0
0
0
14
0
0
0
8
14
0
7
0
3
19
PER

27
14
12
24
35
7
34
31
14
49





VS

El Paso Irvin
Tyler John Tyler
Amarillo
Odessa*
Alamogordo NM
Midland Lee*
Abilene*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*





OPP

7
17
0
6
12
17
10
7
14
0







1981
District Champions
Season 10-0-1 District 7-0
1991
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 16-0 District 7-0
PER

21
17
31
17
17
24
16
9
17
14
14





VS

EP Coronado
Amarillo
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Odessa*
Lewisville - Bi District





OPP

14
0
0
10
0
6
6
7
14
7
14





PER

59
35
35
44
68
33
56
38
21
35
22
56
25
35
37
27
VS

El Paso Irvin
Tyler John Tyler
Amarillo
Odessa*
Alamogordo NM
Midland Lee*
Abilene*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
AmTascosa - Bi District
EP Austin - Area
Arl Lamar - Regional
Midland Lee - Q Finals
Waco - Semi Finals
SA Marshall - Finals
OPP

6
6
3
0
0
0
7
13
15
18
9
6
7
7
8
14


1982
District Champions
Season 12-1 District 7-0
1992
District Champions
Season 11-2 District 6-0
PER

41
32
51
37
30
31
27
56
31
14
29
47
7
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Odessa*
L Monterey - Bi District
EP Irvin - Area
E Trinity - Regional
OPP

7
6
7
0
0
0
0
14
7
10
6
0
8
PER

38
14
26
14
58
56
21
31
49
61
61
28
7
VS

EP Coronado
Temple
Amarillo
Odessa*
Abilene*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo Central*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Eastwood - Area
Lewisville - Regional
Amarillo - Q Finals
OPP

3
20
14
0
0
0
14
30
21
0
8
0
10


1983
District Champions
Season 12-2 District 6-1
1993
District Champions
Season 9-0-1 District 5-0-1
PER

23
46
38
34
34
37
7
54
51
15
40
48
28
0
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Wyatt
Midland*
Abilene*
San Angelo Central*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
Big Spring*
Odessa*
Hereford - Bi District
EP Eastwood - Area
WF Rider - Regional
Midland Lee - Q Finals
OPP

21
7
0
12
14
21
20
7
13
10
13
0
0
20
PER

17
35
35
38
56
52
21
15
21
34




VS

EP Coronado
Temple
Amarillo
Odessa*
Abilene*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo Central*
L Coronado - Bi District




OPP

3
7
16
8
0
0
21
7
0
17






1984
STATE CHAMPIONS
Season 15-0-1 District 7-0
1994
District Champions
Season 10-4 District 6-0
PER

26
39
55
40
35
28
27
33
50
34
41
56
34
15
20
21
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Eastern Hills
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo*
Midland*
Odessa*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Austin - Area
E Trinity - Regional
Midland Lee - Q Finals
High Park - Semi Finals
Beau French - Finals
OPP

0
0
7
14
6
13
9
24
35
7
21
0
0
14
7
21
PER

35
3
7
22
7
20
34
14
22
31
24
14
37
0


VS

El Paso Coronado
A&M Consolidated
Amarillo
Odessa*
Dallas Carter
Midland*
Abilene*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
L Coronado - Bi District
EP Coronado - Regional
Lewisville - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals


OPP

14
23
34
6
25
19
7
7
9
16
0
0
0
10




1985
STATE FINALISTS
Season 14-1-1 District 6-0-1
1995
STATE FINALISTS
Season 12-2-1 District 5-1
PER

28
62
41
7
49
13
52
28
27
37
34
33
41
27
10
0
VS

EP Coronado
EP Hanks
FW Eastern Hills
Abilene*
Big Spring*
Midland Lee*
Abilene Cooper*
San Angelo Central*
Midland*
Odessa*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Austin - Area
Denton - Regional
Irv MacArthur- Q Finals
Cy Fair - Semi Finals
Hou Yates - Finals
OPP

0
0
7
7
15
7
0
7
10
7
15
0
0
7
7
37
PER

38
34
14
26
14
37
12
7
32
50
28
38
21
17
28

VS

EP Coronado
A&M Consolidated
Amarillo
Odessa*
Dallas Carter
Midland*
Abilene*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
L Monterey - Bi District
EP Hanks - Regional
Arlington - Q Finals
Klein - Semi Finals
Con Judson - Finals

OPP

6
9
11
7
13
3
10
14
7
20
7
7
21
6
31



1986

Season 7-2 District 4-2
1996

Season 6-4 District 4-2
PER

55
28
42
41
42
20
24
14
7

VS

EP Coronado
EP Ysleta
Amarillo
Abilene*
Midland*
Odessa*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*

OPP

0
0
20
7
0
6
8
24
14

PER

36
0
35
13
58
31
21
7
17
7
VS

El Paso Irvin
North Mesquite
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Abilene*
L Coronado - Bi District
OPP

7
27
14
6
7
10
35
21
3
23


1987

Season 11-2-1 District 5-1
1997

Season 3-6 District 1-5
PER

49
48
20
41
35
40
22
21
35
20
34
16
35
21
VS

EP Coronado
EP Ysleta
Amarillo
Abilene*
Midland*
Odessa*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Palo Duro - Bi District
EP Andress - Area
Denton - Regional
Arlington - Q Finals
Plano - Semi Finals
OPP

22
0
9
7
0
0
12
42
3
10
0
3
35
29
PER

20
14
13
17
28
42
14
23
20





VS

El Paso Irvin
North Mesquite
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
San Angelo Central*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
Abilene*





OPPONENT

14
21
12
20
0
48
17
27
31







1988
District Champions
Season 12-3 District 5-1
1998
District Champions
Season 10-3 District 4-1
PER

49
12
35
35
42
49
48
56
21
41
31
41
48
21
9
VS

EP Austin
Marshall
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
Abilene*
Dallas Jesuit
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Am Tascosa - Bi District
EP Andress - Area
Irv Nimitz - Regional
Arl Lamar - Q Finals
Dal Carter - Semi Finals
OPP

0
13
14
7
0
0
2
14
22
7
7
13
7
7
14
PER

52
36
25
21
51
42
28
35
21
36
42
55
14


VS

EP Irvin
Allen
Amarillo
Temple
Bishop Lynch
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*
SA Central - Bi District
EP Montwood - Regional
Duncanville - Q Finals


OPPONENT

13
9
13
24
6
17
25
7
24
33
20
7
24




1989
STATE & NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Season 16-0 District 6-0
1999

Season 4-6 District 1-4
PER

55
21
28
49
51
48
46
56
17
37
42
49
49
20
31
28
VS

EP Austin
Marshall
Amarillo
Odessa*
Midland*
Abilene*
Dallas Jesuit
Abilene Cooper*
Midland Lee*
San Angelo Central*
Amarillo - Bi District
EP Jefferson - Area
Trimble Tech - Regional
Arl Lamar - Q Finals
Marshall - Semi Finals
Aldine - Finals
OPPONENT

0
7
0
27
0
0
0
0
13
0
0
6
6
10
14
14
PER

31
7
14
25
28
22
6
3
22
21






VS

EP Irvin
Allen
Amarillo
Temple
Bishop Lynch
Abilene*
Abilene Cooper*
Midland*
Midland Lee*
Odessa*






OPP

7
28
21
0
20
37
23
35
34
0






GAME RESULTS 1959-1979
GAME RESULTS 1980-1999